Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Ode To The Maybe!

While on a shopping trip to Kohl's yesterday, I overheard this conversation between 2 guys who seemed to be stocking up some picture frames and candles.

*this song playing in the background*

"Duuuude, we totally need new music, I literally have heard this song like 27 times today, no joke."
"Seriously? Man that sucks, no wonder you know all the words"
"It's like, there are a million other songs out there!"
"You know what song I can't seem to get out my head, that Carly song, Call You Baby"
"Dude, it's Call Me Maybe"
"-_-, either way my girlfriend keeps playing it over and over. It's driving me nuts!"
"You got to admit, it's pretty catchy"
"Yeah, I guess you're right, so call me maybe!"

LOL

Nonetheless, made me crack up so loud that they turned around and looked at me. They smiled and laughed, all in good fun right?

It seems like we can't escape the Carly Rae Jepson affect. One hit wonder? Maybe. Catchy & annoying at the same time? Definitely. I mean, all day yesterday I heard that song 3 times on my way to work. That may not seem like a lot to you, however, consider that I was only in my car for a total of 16 minutes. I log into blogger later that day and I couldn't help but laugh once I read Tara's post. There it was again...referenced in all it's glory! LOL! So in honor of this earworm that seems to be in EVERYBODY'S head, here are some things to make you laugh at the whole thing.

Clever?  Maybe!
Not even the Prez escaped this one
 
 In honor of my Seinfeld obsession
Gotta love her!

Will Ferrell and Starbucks Cup
Totally did the whole Hagrid accent in my head!
Best one!
 

That last video had me rolling! Haven't heard someone say "PSYCH!" since my middle schools days!
So what earworms have you had lately? Any songs that you can't seem to get out of your head?
 
Great now I have THIS song in my head.
 
Happy PLL/Harry Potter Birthday Tuesday Everyone!! Maybe? JK!
 

6 comments:

  1. hahaha, that conversation is cracking me up. but seriously, that song is pretty catchy. and the drawing of dori from finding nemo. too perfect!!!
    xo TJ

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL! I know, so catchy! No wonder it's on everyones head. Thanks for stopping by! :)

      Delete
  2. you are so funny Stef! I could almost see you laughing there after hearing that conversation! LOL! ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL! it was hilarious! I think the fact that it was 2 guys made it even funnier!

      Delete
  3. AHH! I'm going to have to start giving you kickbacks! LOL
    That song is making me NUTS! And Eve LOVES IT! She keeps picking up that phone and singing it.

    Thanks for the shout out- again!
    Tara

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha i can totally picture Eve running around singing it while you sigh and have your hands on your head! LOL :p

      Stef

      Delete